accessibility | site map | graphics version | text version

GDPR/DATA PROTECTION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union regulation that will replace the current Data Protection Act 1998 and comes into force on 25 May 2018.

The Regulation enhances the rights of individuals whose personal data is processed by an entity and allows for new changes such as the right to be forgotten and right to erasure.

It also provides for increased accountability and processes to demonstrate compliance.

Southam Town Council is committed to full compliance of the GDPR and have adopted the polices below.

Privacy Notice

When you contact us by telephone, email, letter or in person

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

Sending a message/post via Facebook or Twitter will not be considered as contacting the Council for official purposes and we will not be obliged to monitor or respond to requests for information through these channels. Instead, please make direct contact with the council’s Clerk and/or members of the council by emailing. Please refer to the Council 'Social Media and Electronic Communication Policy' available below or from the council offices.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Information Security

Southam Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You many request the deletion of your data held by Southam Town Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Town Clerk.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact our Town Clerk to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Southam Town Council to delete the information about you please contact our Town Clerk to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact our Town Clerk to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Southam Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to our Town Clerk and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Other Related Documents

Policies above are pdf files.

OTHER POLICIES

Other Council policy documents and standing orders can be read on our Policies and Finance page.